Rs. {{amount}}

Free Shipping Above Rs. 400/- Orders

Delivery Time:4-5 working days!

Your Cart keep shopping
0 product in your cart
  1. Home
  2. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, one of the most stable forms of Vitamin C!
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, one of the most stable forms of Vitamin C!

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, one of the most stable forms of Vitamin C!

Vitamin C, we all adore this vitamin as a superstar of skincare. It has the great ability to repair, revive and rejuvenate the skin. However, it also comes with a drawback and that is its instability.

Vitamin C is highly unstable and it becomes more reactive when it comes in contact with the sun. Then what thing is present in vitamin C face serums, toners and other skin care products? It is actually the vitamin C derivative, which is structurally different but has the same efficacy and antioxidant power as parent vitamin C. This is Ethyl Ascorbic Acid.

What is Ethyl ascorbic acid? It is one of the most stable vitamin C derivatives with ultimate antioxidant properties. Skin care products developed with this vitamin C derivative provide the best care ever against UV-induced skin damage, hyperpigmentation and dullness. Let’s know about this ingredient in little detail:

Get the Difference: Ethyl Ascorbic Acid vs. Parent Vitamin C

Get the Difference Ethyl Ascorbic Acid vs. Parent Vitamin C

Ethyl ascorbic acid is L-ascorbic acid (scientific name of vitamin C) with an ethyl group derivative, present on its third carbon. This ethyl derivative makes L-ascorbic acid (AA) soluble and stable in both oil and water.

However, this is not enough to use this ingredient in skincare. It should also be suitable for the skin and it is. This form of vitamin C is easily absorbed into the skin, causes hardly any adverse effect and dispenses the ultimate efficacy.

It is evaluated that this derivative is better fit in skincare as compared to vitamin C, another derivative, called ascorbyl glucoside. EAC can easily be metabolized into the pure AA in the skin and works to restore depleted vitamin C & other nutrients in the skin.

Overall, Ethyl ascorbic acid is highly effective and known to dispense better overall benefits with excellent photostability, heat stability, water and oil solubility.

Skin Benefits of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Skin Benefits of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Ethyl ascorbic acid also works to provide 4 promising benefits:

  1. 1. Antioxidant Effect

  2. 2. Collagen Production

  3. 3. Anti-inflammatory Effect

  4. 4. Depigmenting Effect

Ethyl ascorbic acid is an excellent depigmenting agent as compared to vitamin C and some other derivatives. It significantly reduces the dark spots, improves the overall complexion, works upon dark spots and erythema. It is an excellent ingredient for skin brightening effects.

However, the antioxidant activity of ethyl ascorbic acid is also amazing. It retains the lost vitamin C in the skin along with dispensing antioxidant activity itself. Together with its collagen enhancing and producing actions, this vitamin C derivative is an amazing free radical scavenger, skin brightening and anti-aging agent.

Uses of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Uses of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Ethyl ascorbic acid has many uses in skincare and cosmetics:

  • Due to good water solubility of this vitamin C derivative, this is used in cosmetic formulations and emulsions.

  • Due to its amazing absorbing ability into the skin, this derivative is extensively used in formulating skin care products like skin creams, face serums and face toners.

Sum Up

Ethyl ascorbic acid with its better antioxidant activity, thermostability, water and oil solubility and skin brightening effects is a potent and very suitable ingredient to be used in daily skin care routine to repair skin from the deep with full safety and keep skin glowing, healthy and radiant.

FAQs related to Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Q. Is ethyl ascorbic acid the same as ascorbic acid?

Ans. No, ethyl ascorbic acid is an ethyl derivative of ascorbic acid. Ethyl ascorbic acid is more stable and safe as compared to its parent molecule.

Q. Is ethyl ascorbic acid a pure form of vitamin C?

Ans. Ethyl ascorbic acid is not a pure form, rather it metabolizes in the body oe skin to generate pure form of vitamin C.

Q.Is ethyl ascorbic acid irritating?

Ans. This derivative of vitamin C is known to be the most stable and safe derivative, hence used extensively in skincare. It is safe and considered to be a non-irritating skin care ingredient as compared to its parent molecule. However, people with sensitive skin type and extremely dry skin type still go for such products only after a patch test or proper recommendation as this molecule is of acidic nature and acids can irritate the skin of people having sensitive skin.

Q. Does ethyl ascorbic acid oxidise?

Ans. This vitamin C derivative is known to be stable against oxidation at pH from 4 to 6.

Q. Is ethyl ascorbic acid good for skin?

Ans. Yes, ethyl ascorbic acid due to its ultimate stability and efficacy is a suitable skin care ingredient that works excellently against UV induced skin damage, dark spots, hyperpigmentation and in delaying aging symptoms like wrinkles and fine lines.

Q. Can I use ethyl ascorbic acid with niacinamide?

Ans. Niacinamide can be used with ethyl ascorbic acid. However, if you are still confused about what to mix with vitamin C and what not, you can read this article on “Skin Care Combinations: How Useful Or Harmful Can These Be?

Health, Beauty & Wellness Writer

M.Sc. in Biochemistry

Being passionate about knowing the secrets of how to keep body and skin healthy, fit and aesthetically beautiful, she came into the profession of writing skin and hair care articles.

COD Available

COD Available

Free Shipping

On Orders Above Rs. 400/-

Secure Payment

100% Secure & Protected

Best Support

+918847215039

(9.00 A.M to 6.00 P.M)